Cookie Policy

General

  1. This cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") regulates the use of cookies and similar technologies as part of your use of our Website (the "Website"). This processing is performed by Vision Healthcare as data controller, with registered office at Grote Markt 41, 8500 Kortrijk ("we”, “our"), registered with the CBE (Crossroads Bank for Enterprises) under number 0685.849.188, in accordance with the applicable legislation relating to the protection of personal data.
  2. Cookies are small text files that are filed on the hard drive of a device and that contain certain information, which sometimes includes personal data. When you use our Website and/or Services, we then also collect and process other personal information by way of cookies and similar technologies. Read our Privacy Policy if you want to know more. As explained in this Cookie Policy, you can change your cookie preferences at all times.
  3. We reserve the right to change, supplement or replace this Cookie Policy from time to time. Your attention will be drawn to such changes, additions to or replacements through our Website and your renewed consent will be asked if necessary.

Which cookies and why?

When you visit and/or use our Website, we place cookies or use similar technologies with which we collect and process personal data about you. Such cookies and similar technologies consist of the following:

NameDomainTypePurposeRetention Period
Cookieconsenthttps://www.visionhealthcare.eu/Strict noodzakelijk, functioneel, analytisch/statisch, marketingCookiebot1 year
Google Analytics / Google Tag Managerhttps://www.visionhealthcare.eu/Performance cookies_ga, _gid, _git2Y from last visit
First party cookies, set on behalf of our website by Google Analytics (web analytics provider). The cookie is used to distinguish users (_gid) and throttle request rate (_gat) and their expiration times are set to 1 minute (_gat) and 24 hours (_gif) from last visit.
Google Adwordshttps://www.visionhealthcare.eu/Personalisation cookies_ga, _gads, _gacCookies are set only in case you opted-in to use cookies on our website. Cookies (except for test_cookie have an expiration time of 1.5 years. You can completely opt-out of advertising-related tracking by Google here and for other ad networks here.

You can prevent cookies from being stored or remove cookies already stored by adjusting the settings in your browser. You find help to adjust these settings on the website of the browser that you use. Remember that disabling cookies when visiting the Website may cause some or all of the functions of the Website not to work properly.

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data, you can always contact us at the following email address privacy@visionhealthcare.eu. If you are still not satisfied with our answer, then you are at liberty to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority, the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. For more information, go to www.dataprotectionauthority.be.